NOTICE: Geauga County Public Library is experiencing a power outage at our Thompson branch due to weather.

Geauga County Public Library’s

Board of Trustees

Geauga County Public Library’s

Board of Trustees

Administrative Center

Library Board of Trustees

Seven Library Board members serve seven-year terms that expire on June 30. Terms are staggered with one term expiring each year. Four Library Board members are appointed by the County Commissioners and three are appointed by the Common Pleas Court Judges. Once appointed, the Library Board is a body politic and political subdivision of the State of Ohio with autonomous responsibility for library operations.

Board of Trustees

Paul Newman

Board President

Appointed by: Judges

Term Expiration: 2027

Karen Delano

Board Vice President

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2029

Kristen Brickman

Board Secretary

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2028

Joshua Hutchinson

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2024

Jake Yanchar

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Judges

Term Expiration: 2030

Crist Miller

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2026

Kathryn Pitrone

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Judges

Term Expiration: 2025

Administrative Center

Library Board of Trustees

Seven Library Board members serve seven-year terms that expire on June 30. Terms are staggered with one term expiring each year. Four Library Board members are appointed by the County Commissioners and three are appointed by the Common Pleas Court Judges. Once appointed, the Library Board is a body politic and political subdivision of the State of Ohio with autonomous responsibility for library operations.

Current Members

Paul Newman

Board President

Appointed by: Judges

Term Expiration: 2027

Karen Delano

Board Vice President

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2029

Kristen Brickman

Board Secretary

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2028

Joshua Hutchinson

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2024

Jake Yanchar

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Judges

Term Expiration: 2030

Crist Miller

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Commissioners

Term Expiration: 2026

Kathryn Pitrone

Board Trustee

Appointed by: Judges

Term Expiration: 2025

GCPL Board Meetings

The Geauga County Public Library board of trustees meets on the third Tuesday of each month. Meetings are held at 4:00 P.M.

  2024 Meetings

  • Tuesday, January 16 Administrative Center (Organizational & Regular Meeting)
  • Thursday, February 8 Administrative Center Facilities Committee Meeting
  • Tuesday, February 20  Bainbridge Branch
  • Wednesday, March 6 Administrative Center, Facilities Committe Meeting to discuss purchase of property
  • Tuesday, March 19  Chardon Branch
  • Tuesday, April 16  Geauga West Branch
  • Tuesday, May 21 Middlefield Branch Finance Committee meeting at 3pm with regular meeting following at 4pm 
  • Tuesday, June 18 Thompson Branch (4:00 P.M. Budget Hearing followed by Regular meeting.)
  • Tuesday, July 16 CANCELLED
  • Friday, July 26  Administrative Center, Personnel Committee Meeting
  • Tuesday, August 20 Chardon Branch
  • Tuesday, September 17 Geauga West Branch
  • Tuesday, October 15 Middlefield Branch
  • Tuesday, November 19 Thompson Branch (Records Commission & Regular Meeting)
  • Tuesday, December 17 Administrative Center

  2023 Meetings

  • Tuesday, January 17 Administrative Center (Organizational & Regular Meeting)
  • Wednesday, February 8 Administrative Center Facilities Committee
  • Tuesday, February 21 Administrative Center
  • Monday, March 13 Facilities Committee Chardon Local School District Administration Building, 428 North Street, Chardon OH 44024.
  • Tuesday, March 28 Administrative Center 
  • Tuesday, April 18 Geauga West Branch Executive Committee meeting at 4 pm, the personal committee meeting will follow immediately after.
  • Tuesday, May 16 Administrative Center.  Finance Committee meeting following regular meeting
  • Friday, May 19 Facilities Committee Meeting, Chardon Local School District Administration Building, 428 North Street, Chardon OH 44024.
  • Tuesday, June 20 Thompson Branch (Regular Meeting & Tax Budget Hearing) Facilities Committee meeting following regular board meeting
  • Tuesday, July 18 Bainbridge Branch
  • Tuesday, August 15 Chardon Branch, Facilities Committee Meeting at 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, August 15 Chardon Branch
  • Tuesday,  August 22 County Appraisal Office, 231 Main Street, Chardon – Budget Hearing – 9:30 a.m.
  • Tuesday, September 19 Geauga West Branch
  • Tuesday, October 17 Middlefield Branch
  • Tuesday, October 17 Personnel Committee Meeting preceding the Board Meeting at 2:30 p.m
  • Tuesday, November 21 Thompson Branch
    Finance Committee meeting at 3pm. 
    Records Commission & Regular Meeting at 4pm
  • Wednesday, December 6 Facilities Committee meeting 10am at Administrative Center 
  • Tuesday, December 19 Administrative Center
  • Fruday, December 29 Administrative Center.  Special Board Meeting to approve expenditures for Chardon elevator repairs at 9:30am

2022 Meetings

  • Tuesday, January 11 Personnel Committee Meeting
  • Tuesday, January 18 Bainbridge Branch (Organizational & Regular Meeting)
  • Thursday, February 10 Administrative Center Combined Facilities and Finance committee meeting – 9 a.m., 
  • Tuesday, February 15 Administrative Center
  • Tuesday, March 15 Chardon Branch
  • Tuesday, April 19 Geauga West Branch
  • Wednesday May 11th Personnel Committee Meeting Administrative Center -10 a.m.
  • Tuesday, May 17 Middlefield Branch
  • Tuesday May 31st Administrative Center Finance Committee meeting  -3:30pm
  • Tuesday, June 21 Thompson Branch (Tax Budget Hearing & Regular Meeting)
  • Thursday, July 7th Administrative Center Combined Personnel and Facilities committee meeting  -11 a.m.
  • Tuesday, July 19 Bainbridge Branch
  • Tuesday,  August 16 County Appraisal Office, 231 Main Street, Chardon – Budget Hearing – 9:30 a.m.
  • Tuesday, August 16 Chardon Branch 
  • Monday, August 29th Administrative Center Executive Committee Meeting- 9 a.m.
  • Tuesday, August 30 Administrative Center Facilities committee meetings -10 a.m. & 1 p.m.
  • Tuesday, September 20 Geauga West Branch
  • Friday, October 7 Administrative Center Assistant Director Presentations -9a.m. 
  • Tuesday, October 18 Middlefield Branch         
  • Tuesday, October 25 Administrative Center Personnel Committee Meeting – 9 a.m.
  • Tuesday, November 8th Administrative Center Executive Committee Meeting – 8 a.m.
  • Tuesday, November 15 Thompson Branch (Records Commission & Regular Meeting)   
  • Wednesday, November 30 Administrative Center  Finance Committee Meeting – 9 a.m.
  • Tuesday, December 20 Administrative Center

2021 Meetings

  • Tuesday, January 19 – Administrative Center (Org. & Regular Meeting)
  • Tuesday, February 16 – Virtual Meeting
  • Tuesday, March 16 – Virtual Meeting
  • Monday, March 29 – Personnel Committee Meeting – 8 a.m.
  • Wednesday, April 7 – Personnel Committee Meeting – 8 a.m.
  • Tuesday, April 20 – Virtual Meeting
  • Tuesday, May 18 – Virtual Meeting
  • Wednesday, May 26 – Personnel Committee Meeting – 7:30 a.m.
  • Tuesday, June 8, 4 p.m. – Personnel Committee meeting, Administrative Center
  • Tuesday, June 15 – Thompson Branch – Budget Hearing followed by Regular meeting
  • Tuesday, July 21 – Bainbridge Branch
  • Tuesday, August 10 – Bainbridge – Special Board meeting to discuss Capital Building Projects – 4 p.m.
  • Thursday, August 12 – Administrative Center – Personnel Committee Meeting – 2 p.m.
  • Monday, August 16 – County Appraisal Office, 231 Main Street, Chardon – Budget Hearing – 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, August 17 – Chardon Branch – 4 p.m.
  • Thursday, August 26 – Administrative Center – Special Board meeting – 2022 budget and budget hearing – 8:00 a.m. (Cancelled – Lack of a quorum)
  • Friday, August 27 – Appraisal Office 231 Main Street, Chardon – Budget Hearing – 9:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday, September 21 – Geauga West Branch
  • Tuesday, October 5 – Administrative Center– Personnel and Ad Hoc Facilities committee meetings – 8:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday, October 19 – Middlefield Branch – October meeting video posted above.
  • Tuesday, November 16 – Thompson Branch (Records Commission & Regular Meeting) 
  • Tuesday, November 19 – Bainbridge Library – Director Candidate Meet & Greet, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Tuesday, November 23, 2021 – Administrative Center – Special Meeting (Executive Session to discuss employment of a public employee) – 4 p.m.
  • Tuesday, December 14, 2021 – Administrative Center – Finance Committee Meeting – 11 a.m.
  • Tuesday, December 21, 2021 – Administrative Center 

GCPL Board Meeting Minutes

2024 Meeting minutes

2023 Meeting minutes

2022 Meeting minutes

2021 Meeting minutes